Accident Summary Nr: 170123103 - Employee dies after fall in elevator shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 170123103 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 04/28/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11447812604/28/199417960Nashville Machine Company Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was oiling elevator cables when he fell and was caught between elevators. He died from his injuries.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATOR, ELEVATOR SHAFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114478126 Fatality Other Elevator installers and repairers