Accident Summary Nr: 170123012 - One killed in fall from metal tower, one on ground injured

Accident Summary Nr: 170123012 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 10/09/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12735603810/11/199617310Cell Tech Services

Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, was at a height of 115 ft installing antenna hardware and coaxial cable on a cellular telephone tower. Employee #2 was on the ground, handling a rope that was tied to Employee #1. Employee #1 suddenly fell from the tower while attached to the upper portion of the rope. He was killed. Employee #2 attempted to grip the rope and sustained serious rope abrasion injuries to both hands.

Keywords: COMMUNICATION TOWER, INSTALLING, TELECOM WORK, ROPE, ABRASION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TIE-OFF, TOWER, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 127356038 Fatality Other Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip.
2 127356038 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip.