Accident Summary Nr: 170122980 - Employee killed when caught in molding press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127321370 | 01/06/1997 | 2519 | 0 | Klote International Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in the point of operation of a molding press, placing wood strips into the mold, when the machine activated. He became caught between the fixed and moveable parts of the press, and suffered internal abdominal injuries. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127321370 | Fatality | Other | Compressing and compacting machine operators |