Accident Summary Nr: 170122931 - Employee killed when crushed by concrete block cuber

Accident Summary Nr: 170122931 -- Report ID: 0454700 -- Event Date: 08/29/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12054324408/29/199535310Southern Concrete Products Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was clearing a material blockage in the stacking and strapping equipment of a concrete block cuber when the arm of the machine came down and crushed him. He was killed.

Keywords: WORK RULES, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, CONCRETE BLOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120543244 Fatality Fracture Machine operators, not specified