Accident Summary Nr: 170122923 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120507645 | 07/21/1995 | 1731 | 0 | West Tennessee Electric |
Abstract: An apprentice electrician was working under a house, connecting circuit conductors in a junction box. The circuit had not been deenergized, and the employee was electrocuted when he contacted an energized conductor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120507645 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |