Accident Summary Nr: 170122923 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 170122923 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 07/10/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12050764507/21/199517310West Tennessee Electric

Abstract: An apprentice electrician was working under a house, connecting circuit conductors in a junction box. The circuit had not been deenergized, and the employee was electrocuted when he contacted an energized conductor.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRICAL BOX

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120507645 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians