Accident Summary Nr: 170122857 - Employee struck and killed by machined material

Accident Summary Nr: 170122857 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 02/03/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11447365502/03/199435930Numatics Actuator Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a lathe when he was struck and killed by a stock of material being machined.

Keywords: LATHE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114473655 Fatality Cut/Laceration Lathe and turning machine operators