Accident Summary Nr: 170122808 - Employee killed by elevator counterweight

Accident Summary Nr: 170122808 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 11/24/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11449171511/24/199217310Harlan Electric Co

Abstract: Employee #1 was working in an elevator shaft when the counterweight of the elevator came down, striking and killing him.

Keywords: COUNTERBALANCE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, LOCKOUT, STRUCK BY, ELEVATOR, ELEVATOR SHAFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114491715 Fatality Asphyxia Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip.