Accident Summary Nr: 170122808 - Employee killed by elevator counterweight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114491715 | 11/24/1992 | 1731 | 0 | Harlan Electric Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in an elevator shaft when the counterweight of the elevator came down, striking and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114491715 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |