Accident Summary Nr: 170122766 - Employee killed when tractor without ROPS rolls over

Accident Summary Nr: 170122766 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 06/11/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11449810806/16/199215210Len Rye Construction Company

Abstract: Employee #1, a part-time worker, was operating a John Deere, model 2630, farm tractor with an attached scraper blade to grade/backfill around the foundation wall of a single-family home under construction. He completed the grading work, and after talking to other employees on the site, he went to load the tractor onto a gooseneck trailer. None of the employees saw Employee #1 drive the tractor up the ramps and onto the trailer, but they heard the grinding noise of the tractor going over the side of the trailer. They turned and saw the tractor roll upside down and into an adjacent drainage ditch. Employee #1 was pinned underneath the tractor for approximately 20 minutes before he was freed. He was pronounced dead when he arrived at a level 1 trauma center. The tractor, manufactured in 1975, had never been equipped with roll-over protection.

Keywords: DITCH, ROLL-OVER, WORK RULES, ROPS, CONSTRUCTION, TRACTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114498108 Fatality Other Grader, dozer and scraper operators