Accident Summary Nr: 170122766 - Employee killed when tractor without ROPS rolls over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114498108 | 06/16/1992 | 1521 | 0 | Len Rye Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a part-time worker, was operating a John Deere, model 2630, farm tractor with an attached scraper blade to grade/backfill around the foundation wall of a single-family home under construction. He completed the grading work, and after talking to other employees on the site, he went to load the tractor onto a gooseneck trailer. None of the employees saw Employee #1 drive the tractor up the ramps and onto the trailer, but they heard the grinding noise of the tractor going over the side of the trailer. They turned and saw the tractor roll upside down and into an adjacent drainage ditch. Employee #1 was pinned underneath the tractor for approximately 20 minutes before he was freed. He was pronounced dead when he arrived at a level 1 trauma center. The tractor, manufactured in 1975, had never been equipped with roll-over protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114498108 | Fatality | Other | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |