Accident Summary Nr: 170122741 - Employee dies after fall from manlift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114483019 | 08/18/1992 | 7381 | 0 | Pinkerton'S Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a guard, used the manlift to travel from the lower floor levels to the fifth floor to obtain the punch key on this floor. Guards routinely punched the time clock to record their scheduled rounds for this fifth floor bin location. After completing the clocking at this location, Employee #1 apparently stepped onto the manlift step. He fell from the manlift down to the steel fourth floor level, fracturing both legs in the thigh area. Employee #1 died seven days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114483019 | Fatality | Fracture | Protective service occupations, n.e.c. |