Accident Summary Nr: 170122733 - Employee struck and killed by mast and carriage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114464084 | 05/19/1992 | 5084 | 0 | The Bailey Company Inc |
Abstract: Two mechanics were installing a mast and carriage on a forklift truck that was being repaired, using a 1/4 in. chain wrapped around the forks of another lift truck. When Employee #1 walked around the forklift to align the approximately 9,000 lb mast and carriage, the 1/4 in. steel chain broke and the load fell forward, striking the employee on the left shoulder and knocking him down. The load then fell onto the employee, causing a massive head injury and killing him. The 1/4 in. chain was not rated to lift the load capacity.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114464084 | Fatality | Other | Heavy equipment mechanics |