Accident Summary Nr: 170122717 - Employee killed in 40 ft fall inside cupola
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114483746 | 02/01/1993 | 3321 | 0 | Wheland Foundry Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was inside the #5 cupola repairing firebrick walls from a suspended steel basket that was attached to a steel 3/8 in. wire rope cable, which was being moved up and down by a pneumatic power hoist. The cable was 46 ft high when it failed, causing the basket and Employee #1 to fall approximately 40 ft to the concrete floor. The wire rope allegedly had heat-stress type damage to the approximate 8 ft length at the basket connecting end.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114483746 | Fatality | Other | Not specified mechanics and repairers |