Accident Summary Nr: 170122568 - Employee killed in fall through suspended ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 170122568 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 01/29/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11451095102/03/199259840Suburban Propane

Abstract: Employee #1 retrieved a gas heater from a storage shelf that was approximately 8 ft 5 in. above floor level. He was walking on a shelf adjacent to a suspended ceiling carrying the heater when he fell through the ceiling. He was killed.

Keywords: CEILING, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114510951 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Sales workers, other commodities