Accident Summary Nr: 170122519 - Employee crushed to death between loader and wall

Accident Summary Nr: 170122519 -- Report ID: 0454734 -- Event Date: 02/08/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11447975102/09/199693110Knoxville-Civic Coliseum

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on February 8, 1996, Employee #1 was removing snow from an accumulated pile with a 1970 model Case Uniloader front end loader. The machine had no ROPS or protection cage, and was in a deteriorated condition. The throttle had to be secured in a wide-open position in order to lift the heavy snow loads, which were being dumped over an approximately 3 feet high thick concrete wall. In order to reach over the wall with the bucket of snow, the front scoop had to be completely extended. This position, combined with the load, caused the machine to pivot forward on its front wheels to a "standing on its nose" position against the concrete wall. Employee #1's seat came down against the top of the wall and pinned him to the top of the wall, severely crushing his chest and killing him.

Keywords: CHEST, FRONT END LOADER, WALL, INADEQUATE MAINT, PINNED, WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, ROPS, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114479751 Fatality Asphyxia Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators