Accident Summary Nr: 170122485 - Employee killed by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120562947 | 02/03/1995 | 4212 | 0 | Strunk Brothers Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on February 2, 1995, Employee #1 was felling an oak tree when he noticed that a lodged poplar tree about 60 ft to his rear was beginning to fall. Employee #1 removed the saw blade from the tree he was felling and attempted to escape the lodged tree's expected fall path. The lodged tree struck other trees as it fell and changed its fall direction. The falling tree struck Employee #1 in the head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120562947 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |