Accident Summary Nr: 170122477 - Employee killed when truck struck by train
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127323467 | 08/15/1997 | 9311 | 0 | Greene County-Solid Waste |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a truck east on Old Stage Road in Greenville, TN. He pulled his truck onto a railroad crossing and into the path of a Norfolk Southern train that was traveling at 32 mph. The train knocked his truck off the road into an embankment. Employee #1 was ejected through the driver's door, into the side of the moving train, and then thrown into a ditch a short distance along the tracks. He suffered critical head injuries and died in the hospital two weeks later, never having regained full consciousness.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127323467 | Fatality | Concussion | Garbage collectors |