Accident Summary Nr: 170122444 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ATTACHMENT PLUG
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120539218 | 08/12/1994 | 1799 | 0 | E & C Construction Inc |
Abstract: An employee was standing on a 10-foot-tall metal stepladder. He was using a portable electric tool plugged into an extension cord set to fasten screws to the metal framework for a greenhouse. The attachment plug on the tool's power supply cord was loosely connected to the connector on the cord set. The blade for the ungrounded circuit conductor, which was exposed by the gap between the plug and cord connector, contacted the metal ladder. When the employee contacted the greenhouse's metal framework while he was standing on the ladder, he was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120539218 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Structural metal workers |