Accident Summary Nr: 170122402 - Employee struck and killed by portable hoist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120548284 | 03/15/1994 | 4512 | 0 | Express Airline I Inc |
Abstract: As Employee #1 raised the mast of a portable hoist, the mast struck the top of a doorway. The hoist fell back onto Employee #1 and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120548284 | Fatality | Fracture | Aircraft engine mechanics |