Accident Summary Nr: 170122378 - Employee crushed and killed by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120544044 | 05/16/1994 | 4213 | 0 | Averitt Express |
Abstract: A forklift was partly on the bed of a truck and partly on a dock when the truck pulled away from the dock. The lift fell backward against the dock plate, crushing Employee #1, the driver, to death between the forklift steering wheel and the dock plate.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120544044 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |