Accident Summary Nr: 170122329 - Employee drowns while freeing stuck bulldozer

Accident Summary Nr: 170122329 -- Report ID: 0454735 -- Event Date: 07/07/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12733244307/08/199992110Transportation-Millington-Field Office

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on July 7, 1999, Employee #1 and a coworker unloaded a bulldozer near the edge of Wolf River in Memphis, TN, to pull another bulldozer out of the water. Two other coworkers were at the top of the bank at the highway. Employee #1 attempted to swim out to the stuck dozer with a cable. He went under, came up once and thrashed about for a few seconds, and then went under again. Employee #1 drowned.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, WORK RULES, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, MIRED, RIVER, BULLDOZER, DROWN, LIFE JACKET, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 127332443 Fatality Other Occupation not reported