Accident Summary Nr: 170122253 - Five employees injured when steel structure collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120503305 | 01/19/1996 | 1791 | 0 | Five Rivers Steel Erection & Crane Service |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #5 were part of a steel erection crew that was placing and securing steel components on a pre-fab metal building that was over 50 ft tall. A strong gust of wind collapsed the entire skeletal structure of the partially completed building and Employees #1 through #5 were knocked to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a fractured skull; Employees #2, #4, and #5 suffered bruises and contusions to their arms; and Employee #3 received cuts and lacerations to his arms. All five employees were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120503305 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | ||
| 2 | 120503305 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Structural metal workers | ||
| 3 | 120503305 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Structural metal workers | ||
| 4 | 120503305 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Structural metal workers | ||
| 5 | 120503305 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Structural metal workers |