Accident Summary Nr: 170122220 - Employee burned in diesel fuel tank explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120559976 | 05/01/1995 | 5093 | 0 | Southern Alloys & Metals Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a torch to cut scrap metal when he accidentally cut into a homemade diesel fuel tank. The tank exploded. Employee #1 was hospitalized for burns to his back and arms.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120559976 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |