Accident Summary Nr: 170122212 - Employee struck and killed by projectile from explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 170122212 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 04/26/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12055995004/26/199535440C & C Tool & Die Company

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were using a combination of liquid oxygen, compressed oxygen, and acetylene. They were assembling a "gooseneck" device that was to be used later in a molten zinc furnace. The device was placed in a hydraulic press that attempted to force the inner cylinder into a cast-iron housing. The outer cast-iron housing exploded and a piece of metal struck Employee #1 in the chest. He died.

Keywords: CHEST, OXYGEN, ACETYLENE, GAS, EXPLOSION, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, HYDRAULIC PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120559950 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Industrial machinery repairers