Accident Summary Nr: 170122170 - Employee pinned between railcar and loading docks dies

Accident Summary Nr: 170122170 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 12/16/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12056927212/20/199326210Power Paper Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was the lead man of a two-man crew that had been assigned to dig a shallow drainage ditch immediately adjacent to a concrete railroad spur unloading dock at the back of the plant. This was his second day on the project. Two railroad cars were loaded with scrap cardboard and needed to be pushed past the ditch and off loaded by forklift trucks. Employee #1 and a coworker had been talking to the operator of the dingy, the vehicle routinely used to move the rail cars. Employee #1 was aware that the rail cars were about to be moved. He had been standing outside of the track area, but apparently thought he would have enough clearance if he stood inside the tracks near the loading dock. He was pinned against the loading dock as the rail cars passed by. He died from his injuries.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, PINNED, WORK RULES, RAILROAD CAR, LOADING DOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120569272 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Helpers, mechanics and repairers