Accident Summary Nr: 170122162 - Employee dies when suspended scaffold falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120569298 | 12/09/1993 | 1721 | 0 | Cobb Paint Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 fell about 80 feet to the ground when the wire rope supporting a suspended scaffold broke. Employee #1 had disconnected his safety line and was walking toward the end of the scaffold to climb onto a fixed ladder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120569298 | Fatality | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance |