Accident Summary Nr: 170122139 - Employees injured in unexpected detonation of explosives
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111079547 | 07/02/1991 | 1623 | 0 | Farragut Ditching Company Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on July 1, 1991, Employee #1 was drilling a blasthole with a hand-held pneumatic drill adjacent to a live, misfired, blasthole. The charge detonated for no apparent reason. Flyrock struck Employees #1 and #2, who were standing some distance away. Employee #1 sustained head and chest injuries and Employee #2 sustained head injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111079547 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Explosives workers | ||
2 | 111079547 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Explosives workers |