Accident Summary Nr: 170122097 - Employee killed when struck by swinging pole

Accident Summary Nr: 170122097 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 09/11/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11449685409/14/199216290Charles Blalock & Sons Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 trimmed a limb from a wooden pole that a crane was loading onto a flatbed truck. He was returning his chain saw to the truck when the wooden pole dislodged and swung into his stomach. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: LOADING, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, SUSPENDED LOAD, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, STOMACH, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114496854 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction trades, n.e.c.