Accident Summary Nr: 170122063 - Employee struck and killed by motor during gas explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114471840 | 12/20/1991 | 3334 | 0 | Alcoa Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing parts from a motor to repair a damaged coupling on a combustion air fan in induction furnace #1. The natural gas valves did not properly close and released natural gas into the furnace's ductwork. The gas ignited in the furnace, causing an explosion that spread throughout the ductwork to the building's exterior. The blast's force moved the motor and it struck the employee in the head. He was hospitalized for head injuries. He died 4 days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114471840 | Fatality | Other | Industrial machinery repairers |