Accident Summary Nr: 170122055 - Employee killed when struck by elevator cab in jump
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111079455 | 07/01/1991 | 7993 | 0 | Swiss Towers Inc Dba Space Needle |
Abstract: Employee #1 tripped and fell while attempting to jump from the roof top to the top of the elevator cab. The cab moved upward and Employee #1 was caught between the elevator cab and the steel structure of the elevator tower. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111079455 | Fatality | Other | Maids and housemen |