Accident Summary Nr: 170122048 - Employee killed during natural gas explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111065959 | 05/09/1991 | 9311 | 0 | Knoxville Utility-Job Site |
Abstract: A gas-leak repair crew of the Knoxville Utilities Board's gas division was installing a pipe drop in a 6 inch natural gas pipeline. The drop had to be installed because a contractor that was laying a large 18 inch concrete tile drain in the gas line ruptured the cast-iron pipeline. The drop consisted of a 6 inch plastic pipe with 90 degree elbows that allowed the new line to go under the tile drain. The newly installed plastic pipe was attached to a stub of cast-iron pipe that went into an old undisturbed cast-iron fitting. Stresses on the plastic pipe caused the old stub to pull out (separate), allowing the full flow of a 6 inch pressurized gas line to flow over the workers. The gas line was ignited by a propane torch in the work area. An explosion and fire ensued, killing Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111065959 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Structural metal workers |