Accident Summary Nr: 170122030 - Employee dies when run over by rail car wheels
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111063236 | 05/16/1991 | 3334 | 0 | Alcoa Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was the switchman for a railway switching yard. A rail car, which was to be directed onto a secondary track, was inadvertently switched onto the main track and separated from the train. To stop the free rolling rail car, Employee #1 apparently attempted to climb the back ladder to reach the mechanical brake wheel, but lost his footing and fell under the moving wheels of the rail car. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111063236 | Fatality | Amputation | Railroad brake, signal and switch operators |