Accident Summary Nr: 170122022 - Employee dies in gasoline storage tank explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 170122022 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 05/08/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11105583605/09/199150930Jim Miller Excavating Co

Abstract: Employee #1 was struck by the metal end cap and the force of the explosion of a gasoline storage tank that he was cutting with an oxygen/butane cutting torch. He died.

Keywords: STORAGE TANK, TORCH, EXPLOSION, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, GASOLINE, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111055836 Fatality Concussion Welders and cutters