Accident Summary Nr: 170121974 - CRUSHED BY FALLING UTILITY POLE

Accident Summary Nr: 170121974 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 04/14/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1855860106/10/199249110Duke Power Company

Abstract: A WORK CREW HAD USED A HYDRAULIC JACK TO PULL A UTILITY POLE FROM THE GROUND. THE CREW THEN USED THE CLAWS ON A BOOM TRUCK TOGETHER WITH A LOAD LINE AND WIRE ROPE SLING TO MOVE THE POLE FROM ITS HOLE TO A TRUCK. WHEN THE JAWS ON THE BOOM WERE RELEASED, THE POLE FELL TO THE GROUND AND STRUCK A TELEPHONE LINE INSTALLER IN THE HEAD. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH A FRACTURED SKULL AND OTHER INJURIES.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, TELECOM WORK, UNSECURED, CRUSHED, MECH MAT HANDLING, FALLING OBJECT, UTILITY POLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18558601 Hospitalized injury Fracture Telephone line installers and repairers