Accident Summary Nr: 170121578 - Employee dies from ruptured spleen sustained in fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111156253 | 05/31/1995 | 1741 | 0 | Grubbs Masonry |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on May 18, 1995, Employee #1, a mason's assistant at the job site for the construction of a private residence, was disassembling a single buck scaffold. He was removing the planking from the scaffold work area when he fell approximately 3 feet, striking his stomach against the top cross member of the scaffold and rupturing his spleen. Employee #1 was transported by private vehicle to the hospital, where surgery was performed to remove his spleen. Hemorrhagic shock set in, causing disseminated intravascular clotting that prevented his blood from clotting. At 12:07 a.m. on May 19, 1995, Employee #1 hemorrhaged to death. There were no witness to the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111156253 | Fatality | Other | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices |