Accident Summary Nr: 170121545 - 18 employees inhale nitric acid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125243303 | 03/30/1995 | 4215 | 0 | United Parcel Service, Inc. |
Abstract: During the handling process through the shipping facility, a container of nitric acid was damaged and a gallon of the chemical leaked and reacted with the cardboard container, causing first a nitric acid vapor and then a fire. The manager of the building evacuated the facility and notified the fire department. Emergency medical personnel were also called; they evaluated patients on site and transported Employees #1 through #8 to the hospital. The employer allowed any concerned employees access to medical attention. Of the 18 employees medically evaluated, none were admitted to the hospital. All of the 18 employees evaluated were released to perform normal job duties at the next normal workshift.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125243303 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 125243303 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks | ||
| 3 | 125243303 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks | ||
| 4 | 125243303 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 5 | 125243303 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 6 | 125243303 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 7 | 125243303 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 8 | 125243303 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 9 | 125243303 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |