Accident Summary Nr: 170121511 - Employee dies at home of emboli after on-the-job fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125243162 | 02/01/1995 | 2211 | 0 | Moretz Mills, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on November 17, 1995, Employee #1 was reporting to her sewing job when she slipped on a recently mopped floor and fell to the tile floor. She suffered a fractured ankle. No caution signs were placed in the area to warn employees of the slippery conditions. The employee was fitted with a walking boot-cast and returned to restricted work on November 29, 1995. On December 6, 1995, the employee died of a pulmonary embolism while at home preparing to go to work. The pathologist who conducted the autopsy concluded that the death was accidental (not natural) and that "the primary cause of death (pulmonary emboli) would appear related to the earlier leg fracture." He had a "95% confidence level" about the relationship between the fracture and the emboli.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125243162 | Fatality | Other | Textile sewing machine operators |