Accident Summary Nr: 170121388 - Employee killed in traffic accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18478743 | 08/13/1992 | 9199 | 0 | City Of Winston-Salem, Streets Division |
Abstract: At approximately 3:44 a.m. on August 12, 1992, Employee #1 was operating a vehicle when he was struck from the rear by an 18-wheel tractor trailer. The impact threw Employee #1 out of the vehicle through the windshield. He died at the Baptist Hospital at 4:38 a.m. that day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18478743 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |