Accident Summary Nr: 170121073 - Employee bleeds to death after being cut by mower

Accident Summary Nr: 170121073 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 11/09/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11113827711/17/199207820Larry Carter Dba L.A. Carter Company

Abstract: Employee #1 somehow fell from a tractor/bush hog mowing unit and was run over by the operating cutting device. His left leg was lacerated. The employee died of blood loss because he did not receive emergency medical attention.

Keywords: LOSS OF BLOOD, EMERGENCY RESPONSE, AGRICULTURE, LACERATION, RUN OVER, BUSH HOG, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111138277 Fatality Cut/Laceration Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm