Accident Summary Nr: 170121065 - Employee killed when thrown from tractor into canal

Accident Summary Nr: 170121065 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 10/30/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1849208210/31/199202130Carroll'S Foods, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were driving a farm tractor attached to a 2,090 lb trailer to a nearby farm site to pick up materials. Employee #1 drove the tractor on a dirt road that ran alongside a canal. When he got to the point where the road crossed the canal, the employee pressed the brakes to slow the tractor down and to safely cross the canal. Apparently, only the left brake engaged because the front of the tractor veered to the left. The trailer's momentum caused the tractor to spin around and throw Employee #1 into the canal and the coworker in the opposite direction. The tractor fell into the canal and onto Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: EJECTED, BRAKE, AGRICULTURE, CANAL, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TRACTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18492082 Fatality Concussion Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.