Accident Summary Nr: 170121032 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONVEYOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111138517 | 08/25/1992 | 0132 | 0 | John Thomas Coley Iii |
Abstract: A farm owner instructed four of his employees to move a mobile grain auger between a grain bin and a 13.2-kilovolt overhead power line supplying electricity to the farm. As the employees were pushing the metal auger into position, it contacted the power line. The four employees received electric shocks and electrical burns and were hospitalized for their injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111138517 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 111138517 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Hand packers and packagers | ||
| 3 | 111138517 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 4 | 111138517 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |