Accident Summary Nr: 170121024 - Employee killed in fall from open-sided floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111139911 | 09/28/1992 | 3221 | 0 | American National Can, Ball-Foster Glass Container |
Abstract: Employee #1 climbed over a guardrail, crossed a 5 ft conveyor, and fell from an open-sided floor that was elevated 8 ft. She was killed. Employee #1 was performing an unassigned task outside her assigned work area. The fall area was not a recognized work area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111139911 | Fatality | Concussion | Machine operators, not specified |