Accident Summary Nr: 170121016 - Employee killed when crushed by overturning tractor on turf

Accident Summary Nr: 170121016 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 09/01/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11113967109/29/199207820United Turf, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, the farm superintendent, was operating a tractor on a turf farm when he reached the end of the row he was preparing to be planted with St. Augustine grass. He had descended too far down the slope toward a ditch and, apparently, attempted to turn the tractor to the right while on the approximately 20 degree slope. The tractor overturned and came to rest at the bottom of the ditch between two sloping fields. Employee #1 was pinned underneath. There were no witnesses to the accident, but other workers, who were in the field, found Employee #1 unresponsive and called for a rescue. Employee #1 died. The tractor was an International Harvester McCormick Farmall Super A (#351697 on the gear shift housing and #951687 on the transmission block). The tractor was old and did not have a roll-over protection device or seat belt.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, DITCH, AGRICULTURE, PINNED, ROPS, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, TRACTOR, SLOPE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111139671 Fatality Asphyxia Management related occupations, n.e.c.