Accident Summary Nr: 170120901 - Employees suffer smoke inhalation in sodium nitrate fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2985612 | 04/02/1992 | 3552 | 0 | Paramount-Crawford Technologies, Inc. |
| 18556191 | 04/08/1992 | 9224 | 0 | City Of Kernersville Fire Department |
Abstract: An employee who was using an air hose to cool off a heat-treated piece of metal generated a spark that ignited a cardboard drum containing sodium nitrate. Employees attempted to extinguish the fire but could not, as the chemical was generating its own oxygen. The employees kept extinguishers trained on the fire and kept it under control until the fire department arrived. Office workers evacuated the building and stood out front of the main entrance. When the fire fighters arrived and opened a bay door to the building, the office workers were then downwind of the smoke plume. Employees #1 through #15, the office workers and the employees who had controlled the fire, were treated for smoke inhalation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2985612 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 18556191 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 2985612 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 2985612 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 2985612 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 2985612 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 2985612 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 2985612 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 2985612 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 2985612 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 2985612 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 12 | 2985612 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 13 | 2985612 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 14 | 2985612 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 15 | 2985612 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 16 | 2985612 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |