Accident Summary Nr: 170120752 - Employee cuts head in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18529040 | 08/17/1990 | 1721 | 0 | Mansion Decorators Of Nc, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, who was painting a wall 12 ft above the floor with a brush, was using an aluminum extension ladder to gain access to the work area. The employee fell either with the ladder or from the ladder. There were no witnesses. Employee #1 was treated for a cut to his head and released from the hospital. Employee #1 did not speak English and returned to Mexico immediately after the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18529040 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Painters, construction and maintenance |