Accident Summary Nr: 170120737 - Employee run over and killed by dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111114385 | 03/08/1994 | 1629 | 0 | Ed Hare & Son Landscaping & Grading Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:25 p.m. on March 1, 1994, Employee #1 left the cab of his truck and stood approximately 11 feet from the rear tires close to his cab. Another dump truck driver backed over Employee #1 while en route to the second loading point. None of the employees on site saw Employee #1 leave his cab or reposition himself at the point of the accident. The other driver was 58 feet from Employee #1 when he stopped. Employee #1's head and upper chest were crushed by the tires on the passenger's side of the other driver's truck. Employee #1 was found to be dead on site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111114385 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |