Accident Summary Nr: 170120737 - Employee run over and killed by dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170120737 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 03/08/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11111438503/08/199416290Ed Hare & Son Landscaping & Grading Co., Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:25 p.m. on March 1, 1994, Employee #1 left the cab of his truck and stood approximately 11 feet from the rear tires close to his cab. Another dump truck driver backed over Employee #1 while en route to the second loading point. None of the employees on site saw Employee #1 leave his cab or reposition himself at the point of the accident. The other driver was 58 feet from Employee #1 when he stopped. Employee #1's head and upper chest were crushed by the tires on the passenger's side of the other driver's truck. Employee #1 was found to be dead on site.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, CHEST, HEAD, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111114385 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy