Accident Summary Nr: 170120711 - Employees burned by ignition of ether vapors
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18472811 | 02/14/1991 | 2819 | 0 | Morflex, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2, and #3 were charging a chemical vessel. The charging process consists of mixing isophthalic acid (trade secret) and recovered ethanol in a 5,000 gallon vessel. The ethanol is piped into the vessel and the powdered isophthalic acid is poured into the top of the vessel through a hatchway. The recovered ethanol contains ethyl ether. Employee #1 noticed a strong smell of ether and ordered the charging operation shut down. As Employee #3 started to shut off the supply of ethanol to the vessel, ether vapors were ignited, possibly from static electricity. All three employees sustained first- and second-degree burns to their faces, hands, and arms.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18472811 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Mixing and blending machine operators | ||
2 | 18472811 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Mixing and blending machine operators | ||
3 | 18472811 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Mixing and blending machine operators |