Accident Summary Nr: 170120679 - BURN - FELL THROUGH UNGUARDED OPENING INTO HOT WATER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18523142 | 08/28/1990 | 4911 | 0 | Cogentrix Of Rocky Mount, Inc. |
| 18523100 | 08/29/1990 | 1629 | 0 | Tyger Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: An operations crew for an electric utility was assigned to repair fly ash piping in the ash-handling area of a generating station. One of the crew members left the work area and walked towards the boiler building. The employee cut across the sump area for one of the turbines and stepped on some unsecured plywood covering a 5-foot by 13-inch opening at the top of the sump. The plywood apparently slipped. As a result, the employee fell into the sump, which was filled with 110-200 degree water. He suffered burns over his entire body. The employee died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18523142 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Power plant operators | ||
| 2 | 18523100 | Occupation Not Listed |