Accident Summary Nr: 170120653 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU GUY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18479998 | 06/13/1990 | 1623 | 0 | Weeks Construction Company |
Abstract: A FOUR-PERSON CREW WAS INSTALLING NEW UTILITY POLES ALONG A ROAD. THE CREW HAD INSTALLED A POLE AT AN INTERSECTION THE DAY BEFORE. THEY HAD MOVED FOUR 13.2-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD CONDUCTORS FROM AN OLD POLE TO THE NEW ONE AND HAD INSTALLED AN UPPER GUY. AFTER LUNCH, TWO OF THE EMPLOYEES RETURNED TO THE POLE TO MOVE THE NEUTRAL CONDUCTOR AND TO INSTALL A LOWER GUY. ONE EMPLOYEE BEGAN WORKING ON THE GUY, WHILE THE OTHER EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS IN AN AERIAL LIFT, BEGAN TO MOVE THE NEUTRAL CONDUCTOR TO THE NEW POLE. THE LOWER GUY WAS ATTACHED TO A BOLT THAT ALSO HELD THE CLEVIS FOR THE NEUTRAL CONDUCTOR. ONE OF THE 13.2-KILOVOLT CONDUCTORS, WHICH WAS STRUNG ACROSS THE ROAD, SLIPPED OUT OF A FULL COMPRESSION SLEEVE, STRUCK THE NEUTRAL CLEVIS, AND ENERGIZED THE LOWER GUY. THE EMPLOYEE WHO WAS WORKING ON THIS GUY WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18479998 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |