Accident Summary Nr: 170120620 - Employee killed in fall from moving garbage truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170120620 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 08/12/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1851891008/13/199142120City Of Randleman

Abstract: It was raining when Employee #1 was assigned to empty garbage from household trash cans along a city route into a rear-loading, 20-yd-capacity garbage truck. The truck was crossing the Naomi Bridge at approximately 10 to 15 mph when Employee #1 fell from the riding step. His unprotected head struck the sidewalk, resulting in a concussion. He was subsequently hospitalized, and died a few hours later because of damage to his brain stem.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, HEAD, STRUCK AGAINST, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE, CONCUSSION, BRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18518910 Fatality Concussion Garbage collectors