Accident Summary Nr: 170120588 - Employee's finger amputated in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125270660 | 05/17/1995 | 3624 | 0 | Morganite Incorporated |
Abstract: On April 11, 1995, Employee #1, a temporary worker for Taylor Temporary Services, was assigned to the Morganite Corporation as a mechanical power press operator. He started work at 7:00 a.m. by observing an experienced operator. At 9:00 a.m. Employee #1 took over the press operation after the safety guards (pull-backs) were adjusted to his arm length. He operated the press for three hours. At approximately 11:45 a.m. the experienced operator went behind the press to check on the press operation and returned to the operator's station to find Employee #1 holding his hand and screaming. His index finger had been amputated at the first joint. Subsequent investigation by the Morganite Corporation, Taylor Temporary Services, and the NC DOL OSHA indicates that the multiplier cable on the pull-back device was frayed, and it had separated while Employee #1 was trying to adjust a part that had been mis-fed into the power press. This allowed his hand to be in the point of operation of the machine. While reaching into the machine he accidentally hit the foot pedal and activated the press cycle. Since the multiplier cable had snapped, his hands were not pulled back when in normal operation the press traveled downward and amputated his finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125270660 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |