Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170120562 - Burn - Electrical Fault In Motor Control Center

Accident: 170120562 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 04/11/1990
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1856355104/24/19911731Fluor Daniel, Inc.

TWO ELECTRICIANS WERE REMOVING A TEMPORARY MODIFICATION TO A MOTOR CONTROL CENTER IN A FUEL HANDLING ROOM. ONE OF THE TWO ELECTRICIANS BEGAN LOOSENING THE LUGS AND REMOVING THE 4/0 TRIPLEX TEMPORARY CABLES FROM THE DEENERGIZED LOAD SIDE OF THE BREAKER. THE CABLES WERE DIFFICULT TO REMOVE. THE SAME ELECTRICIAN THEN USED A 7/16-INCH WRENCH IN HIS LEFT HAND AND A SCREWDRIVER IN HIS RIGHT HAND TO REMOVE THE ENTIRE CUBICLE WITH THE BREAKER CONNECTED INSIDE IT. AS HE WAS LOOSENING THE CUBICLE LOCKING SCREW AT THE TOP OF THE PANEL, THE WRENCH SLIPPED FROM HIS HAND AND CONTACTED THE PHASE CONDUCTOR ON THE LINE SIDE OF THE BREAKER. THIS CAUSED AN ELECTRICAL FAULT, AND THE ENSUING ELECTRIC ARC BURNED BOTH EMPLOYEES. THE ELECTRICIAN WHO DROPPED THE WRENCH WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: burn, clothing, electric arc, e gi iv, electrical, electrician, electrical work, circuit breaker, electrical fault, hand tool

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 18563551 Hospitalized injury Other Electricians
2 18563551 Non Hospitalized injury Other Electricians